We, a volunteer group of teachers and students which consists more than three hundred members, called Model Teens. Model Teens has been created within the origin of Khmer culture with special purpose to raise funds for donations and some projects (fostering young generation with educations, help finding jobs, tree plantation, and constant offering food to children and so on). Currently, we are putting great efforts on research and study about the root causes that produce bad effect on the future safe basic needs for young children via community issues awareness and wake up the passive community members to understand the impacts of their children in the next 20 years, introduce and guide them the family planning and income stability, sustain their community development base-community issue awareness and foster learning.
Up to now we have donated to Sokhasa Koma Kampuchea organization, offered food and study materials to the same organization in the urban city of Phnom Penh, Kantha Bopha Hospital – the hospital focusing on pediatric in Phnom Penh, and two students with a lack of transportation mean. For some projects which we have mentioned above are on progressive learning and planning.
So far, Model Teens fundraising activities are based on selling study materials and Khmer products in all English classes at seven campuses of Pannasastra University of Cambodia, and in the community as we are willing to extend our activities toward community development for future prosperity. We use Khmer and English as tools for communication in conducting fundraising. Our main skills and experiences are (1) direct and indirect marketing, and (2) well-prepared presentation base upon clear goals, objectives, morale, vision and philosophy of the team.